Leicester Zine Library CIC’s Privacy Policy~

Our contact details 

Name: Leicester Zine Library CIC

Address: 22 Pelham Way, Leicester, LE1 5UD

E-mail: leicesterzinelibrary@gmail.com 

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

  • email addresses of users who sign up to our events, workshops, mailing list

  • email addresses on completed questionnaires

  • Basic website statistics (country/area of origin)

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • mailing list sign up.

  • sign up to a workshop/event/etc.

  • filling out a feedback questionnaire.

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to report back to our funders who our audience is, to plan future activities in appropriate areas, and to inform consenting users of our organisation’s news. 

We may share this information with Arts Council England, Leicester City Council.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting leicesterzinelibrary@gmail.com 

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Our company hosts questionnaires through Google Forms, which is a GDPR compliant product. Each questionnaire will have a terms and conditions statement explaining what the information you consent to give us is used for.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at leicesterzinelibrary@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.
 

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at leicesterzinelibrary@gmail.com 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk